Jump to content

Digitizing using thick thread for embroidery design


Recommended Posts

Awhile back....everything is blending during covid, but there was an article on digitizing using thick thread for high speed embroidery machines.  I have experimented and know that using thicker thread requires less stitches and larger needles.  Anyone else experimented and willing to share their settings or tutorial how to create designs using thicker thread?  It can be a unique and different way to fill large designs using less stitches.  

I have included a pic.

Many thanks in advance

bruins front 2.jpg

Link to comment
  • diver361 changed the title to Digitizing using thick thread for embroidery design

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...