Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Im fairly new at this digitizing so this is probably a pretty basic question, but when i use satin stitches and there is a segment next to another one there is a gap between the two sections.  im not sure how to get rid of the gaps.  ive tried overlapping the segments but that doesn't always help.  is there a trick in how to digitize the segments so they run together??? Help!!!

Link to comment

Hi, depending on the embroidery design and where the gaps are you can either add underlay or change the density , or you can look at changing the pattern of the stitch, Depending on the look you want of the stitches.

if you have further questions contact me

Link to comment

The gaps are from lack of sufficient overlap. If you have too little, you have gaps between segments. There are two ways that I use to deal with the gaps. First, I always use pull compensation on my designs. I use .2 mm pull comp (which is .01 inch) on most things. Pull comp compensates for the pulling in of the segments. They always pull in in the same direction the angle line is going. If your fill has a horizontal angle line, it pulls in on the sides. Likewise, if it has a vertical angle line the segment will pull in at the top and bottom, if you have an angle line that is actually angled, it???ll pull in on that direction. If you have satin paths, they pull in from the sides. All of these pooch out at the opposite end ??? satins pooch (or push out) at the top and bottom of a segment, fills will do the same at whatever sides/ends is opposite the angle line.
If you are using a satin as a border, whatever is next to it should be half way under the satin ??? that???s the general rule. When I place a satin next to a fill, I use pull comp on both and still lay the fill half way under the satin. Remember, everything pulls in.
The .2 mm pull comp setting is a rule of thumb for most applications. I use .4 mm or .5 mm for heavy goods like sweatshirts, fleece, things like that. If you are not using mm as a setting for stitches, you can still type that in and the system will adjust it for you.
Hope this helps!

Link to comment

Any time there is stitching at 90 degrees to each other the second section will pull open the stitches. Depending on the length of the stitch that can be hardly obvious or really obvious. Think about a T. If the vertical bar is sewn first and then the horizontal bar, that bar may sew across and pull open the stitches at the junction making an open space. This can also occur when a border sews on a fill when the two stitch direction get to be at 90 degrees. There are ways to correct this. One way is to put a couple of stitches in the underlay at the junction so if it does pull open there will be the same co lour under and it will not show. Another option would require manually inserting a couple of stitches immediately after the junction has been sewn to patch the opening. The final and probably the easiest, is to angle the direction of stitching so they do not do the 90 degree cross.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
  • 4 years later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...