Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Language

Recommended Posts

I have never had this problem before with this garments, but we are sewing a simple text embroidery design on thin tee like fabric (about as thin as wick away) and holes keep popping up in between the letters and inside the openings of the e's and g's, for instance. The letters range from small, .25" to larger, 1". The small letters are sewing the best. The lettering is fat and sewn in a satin stitch. We have tried less stitches, until it got too sparse, less underlay. Different types of underlay. Different types of backing and combinations there of. Any suggestions?


Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...