Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Language

Recommended Posts

I am trying to enlarge Abbey font up to 4"-  well beyond its recommended maximum.  I have managed to get the letters fill adequately by changing the fill from Satin to Smooth; however the edges are a little ragged.  Any suggestions?  Can I add a narrow zigzag?


Link to comment
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 6 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...

I have a simple job I have been fighting with. The problem is the small text on pique. I worked with it for a week, then had a digitizer do it and we're still having problems. It's slightly less than .25"high and upper and lowere case letters. Condensed. They are very particular and a large account. Are we just trying to achieve the impossible of getting this text to sew cleanly on pique?


Link to comment

I have a simple job I have been fighting with. The problem is the small text on pique. I worked with it for a week, then had a digitizer do it and we're still having problems. It's slightly less than .25"high and upper and lowere case letters. Condensed. They are very particular and a large account. Are we just trying to achieve the impossible of getting this text to sew cleanly on pique?

Lettering that small generally (depends on the font) needs to be done with 60 thread and a 65/9 needle. Use 4.0 or 3.8 density w/single run underlay. Do the underlay don't use automatics. 1.5 length. Make sure you run slower than normal and use Solvy on top

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...