Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Language

Recommended Posts

Hi there,


I am trying to embroider a rubber-type piece of "material".  I really don't like to call it material, because it is about 1/8" thick.  (For those that know about horse equipment, it is for a brow band)  When I try to embroider it, the thread "sinks" into the piece and doesn't come back out.  Hard to explain, but I know it can be done, we have a catalog from another vendor that does this. 


Any suggestions or advice would be greatly appreciated!


Thank you,


Link to comment

I have done wetsuits that were a rubberized 'fabric' and found putting a piece of wax paper under (VERY old trick) provided some lubricant for the needle so it sewed better. If you find things sinking I would suggest solvy or some water soluble topping to hold the stitches out of the fabric.


Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...